BAMS · BHMS · BUMS

AYUSH

Traditional systems of medicine, practised with modern clinical training.

  • Duration5.5 years (incl. 1-year internship)
  • EntranceNEET UG
  • CounsellingAACCC (All India) · State CET Cell (state quota)
  • CollegesGovernment and private

50,000+students guided into AYUSH & allied health courses

Bright Educational Consultant · since 1996

What you'll study

Degrees on this path

  • BAMS

    Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine & Surgery

  • BHMS

    Bachelor of Homoeopathic Medicine & Surgery

  • BUMS

    Bachelor of Unani Medicine & Surgery

Year by year

What the journey looks like

  1. Year 1–1.5

    Foundations

    Basic principles of the system alongside anatomy and physiology.

  2. Year 2–3

    Diagnosis & materia medica

    Pharmacology of the system, pathology, diagnosis and therapeutics.

  3. Year 4–4.5

    Clinical

    Clinical medicine, surgery and specialities in the attached hospital.

  4. Internship

    1 year

    Supervised clinical practice before registration.

Where it leads

A future that keeps opening up

BAMS · BHMS · BUMSYour degree
  • Specialise

    • MD / MS (Ayurveda) via AIAPGET
    • MD (Homoeopathy)
    • Research degrees
  • Practise

    • Own clinic or wellness centre
    • Hospitals & integrative care
    • Panchakarma & speciality clinics
  • Government

    • AYUSH medical officer posts
    • National AYUSH programmes
    • Public health roles
  • Industry

    • AYUSH pharma & nutraceuticals
    • Clinical research
    • Wellness & health-tech

The grind, honestly

How hard is this path?

DemandingBright's overall rating

AYUSH is a full medical degree, not a shortcut. Students who genuinely connect with the system and plan for PG or practice early do best.

  • Entrance competition3/5

    Government seats are competitive; private seats open up at wider ranks.

  • Course workload4/5

    A full medical curriculum with extensive classical texts.

  • Years before you earn4/5

    5.5 years, with many choosing PG afterwards.

  • Cost3/5

    Government fees are low; private fees vary college to college.

From our data

What the numbers say

We build every list from published cutoff data. Here's a snapshot of how competitive this path was in the last cycle.

Jump to the sample list
Closing rank range, 2025 (Open)Bar = lowest to highest closing AIR across colleges; dot = median.
  • BAMS · Government
  • BUMS · Government
  • BAMS · Private
  • BHMS · Government
  • BUMS · Private
  • BHMS · Private
View as table
Course · typeLowestMedianHighestColleges
BAMS · Government88,7351,35,1364,27,81122
BUMS · Government3,48,3014,28,0004,77,1123
BAMS · Private1,32,4614,42,0875,34,148126
BHMS · Government5,35,8215,35,8215,35,8211
BUMS · Private5,59,7605,99,7689,57,2165
BHMS · Private3,78,1197,42,29812,39,62855

Sample list · AYUSH Preference Engine

See what a Bright preference list looks like.

Choose a NEET All India Rank to see a sample state-quota AYUSH list from our AYUSH Preference Engine.

Dream Within range Safe
NEET UG All India Rank
Sample preference list
#CollegeCourse / branchTypeClosing AIRChance
1Dhaneshwari Ayurvedic College SambhajinagarBAMSPrivate2,41,549Dream
2Shreeyash Ayurvedic College and Hospital SambhajinagarBAMSPrivate2,73,154Dream
3Anjaneya Ayurvedic College & Hospital NashikBAMSPrivate2,92,338Dream
4Shiva Trust's Yeshvantrao Chavan Ayurved Mahavidyalaya SambhajinagarBAMSPrivate3,02,132Within range
5Shri Vivekanand Nursing Home's Ayu.Col. Rahuri,A'NagarBAMSPrivate3,25,624Within range
6Sawkar Ayurvedic Medical College SataraBAMSPrivate3,58,174Within range
7Sangam Sevabhavi Trust's Ayurvedic College SangamnerBAMSPrivate3,77,609Within range
8Shivganga Ayurvedic Medical College Miraj SangliBAMSPrivate4,07,444Within range
9Sheth Govindji Raoji (Minority) Ayurved Mahavidyalaya Solapur (JAIN)BAMSGovernment4,27,811Safe
10Rajashri Ayurvedic Medical College & Hospital Mehkar BuldhanaBAMSPrivate4,79,914Safe
11Swami Vivekanand Ayurvedic College Shrigonda Ahilyanagar(A'Nagar)BAMSPrivate4,96,067Safe
12A G Unani Medical College, Akkalkuwa Nandurbar (Muslim)BUMSPrivate5,59,760Safe
  • Source: Maharashtra State CET Cell 2025 (85% state quota), Open category closing All India Rank.
  • This is an anonymised sample. Cutoffs change every year, and your real list depends on your category, quota, home university, budget and goals.

Admission process

How admission works

Every year has its own dates and rules. Bright tracks them and tells you what to do, round by round.

  1. 1

    NEET result

    AYUSH admissions use your NEET UG rank.

  2. 2

    Register

    Apply for AACCC (All India) and/or the state AYUSH round.

  3. 3

    Documents

    Eligibility, domicile and category verification.

  4. 4

    Preferences

    Rank BAMS, BHMS and BUMS colleges in one strategy.

  5. 5

    Rounds

    Multiple rounds with separate rules for each.

  6. 6

    Report

    Confirm and join your allotted college.

Questions

Common questions about AYUSH

Can I choose BAMS and BHMS together?

Yes. In the state process you can include colleges for different AYUSH courses in one preference list. We help you order them sensibly.

Is AYUSH a good backup if I miss MBBS?

For many students it's a first choice, not a backup. We'll talk through the career realities so it's a decision, not a default.

Want a list made for you?

Share your score, category and goals. A Bright counsellor will build your personalised preference strategy.